PRIVACY

Information pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003

Dear Ladies and Gentlemen,

Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (Italian Data Protection Code) provides for the protection of individuals and other subjects in the processing of personal data. In accordance with the law, your data will be treated correctly and confidentially by us.

According to Art. 13 of Decree No. 196/2003 we inform you:
The Pitzelterhof, owner Mr. Arthur Schenk, based at Feldererweg 15, I-39040 Siusi allo Sciliar (BZ), uses the data collected from you to send advertising emails and correspondence. The data is electronically processed and stored for this purpose. The delivery of your data is voluntary; on the other hand, the missing data result in the impossibility of exchange and information service on the part of the manager/owner. Your data will not be passed on or disseminated to third parties if it is a question of catalog requests. Mr Arthur Schenk is responsible for data processing.

You can assert your rights at any time against the owner, Mr. Arthur Schenk, within the meaning of Art. 7 of Decree 196/2003, which is reproduced in full here:

Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, art. 7 – Right of access to personal data and other rights

  1. The data subject has the right to obtain information as to whether there is data that concerns them, even if it has not yet been saved; she also has the right to have this data transmitted to her in a comprehensible form.

  2. The data subject has the right to information about
    a) the origin of the personal data;
    b) the purposes and modalities of the processing;
    c) the system used if the data are processed electronically;
    d) the principal identification data of the holder of the rights, those responsible and the designated representative within the meaning of article 5, paragraph 2;
    e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of them as designated representatives in the national territory, managers or agents.

  3. The data subject has the right
    f) request updating, rectification or, where interested, integration of data;
    g) to request that data processed unlawfully be erased, made anonymous or blocked; this also applies to data whose retention is not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or subsequently processed;
    h) obtain confirmation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been communicated, including as regards their content, to those to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this proves impossible or the expenditure of means would be unreasonably large in relation to the protected right.

  4. The data subject has the right to object in whole or in part
    a) to oppose, for legitimate reasons, the processing of personal data concerning them, even if these data are pertinent to the purpose of collection;
    b) to oppose the processing of personal data concerning them when this processing is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct sales, for market or opinion research or for commercial information.

Fulfillment of the legal information obligations according to the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Data Collection, Use and Disclosure

This statement affects all our guests. We hereby inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data. The person responsible for data processing is: The Pitzelterhof, owner Mr. Arthur Schenk, with registered office at Feldererweg 15, I-39040 Siusi allo Sciliar (BZ), which you can contact as follows: Tel. +39 3406993114+ email: info@pitzelterhof. it.

In accordance with Art. 13 of the European General Data Protection Regulation, we process the following data:

  • Your master data (first name, last name, address, telephone, e-mail, date of birth, place of birth, language, etc.)

  • Your data in travel documents and ID cards

  • Your data on payments, debit cards, credit cards and bank cards

  • the length of stay you have requested and personal preferences associated with the stay, which you communicate to us

The data is stored and processed by us to provide our services and, where necessary and required by law, transmitted to third parties (e.g. public authorities, tourism association). Your data will not be transmitted to third countries.

If you refuse to provide master data, travel document data and bank details, it will not be possible for us to fulfill the contractual obligations and to accommodate you in our company. We do not use profiling or automated decisions.

The legal bases for these data processing processes are:

  • the fulfillment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations towards you

  • consents obtained from you

  • Statutory, contractual or other legal obligations on our part (e.g. documentation rights and obligations under accounting, tax and customs law, contracts, reporting, or legal disputes)

  • our legitimate interests (e.g. improving our customer service, also in the area of direct advertising, or safeguarding our own legal interests).

The duration of storage is based on the duration of our business relationship, the consent you have given, and the statutory retention requirements and legal obligations that apply to us.

You can request information about your personal data stored by us at any time free of charge. As the data subject, you also have the right to revoke, obtain information, delete, correct, restrict and transfer your personal data, insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain data on our part. If you exercise your right of withdrawal, all your data will be irrevocably deleted, provided that overriding legal provisions are not violated.

For more information on your rights as a data subject, please contact us at info@schererhof.it. We're here to help. The competent supervisory authority for complaints is the "Garante per la protezione dei data personali": Piazza di Monte Citorio n. 121 00186 ROMA, fax: (+39) 06.69677.3785, telephone: (+39) 06.696771, e-mail: garante @gpdp.it.

Information letter about cookies

Information letter pursuant to art. 13 of the privacy policy, drawn up in accordance with the decree of the Data Protection Officer 08/05/2014

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text strings that send the sites visited by the user to his terminal (usually the browser) where they are stored before being transferred back to the same sites on the next visit to the same user. For this purpose, the cookies are divided here into technical cookies and profiling cookies, depending on the type of use, as well as into own cookies or third-party cookies, depending on user use.

Types of cookies

  1. Technical cookies
    The technical cookies are used for the sole purpose of “carrying out the transmission of a message over an electronic communications network or as strictly necessary for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, as service”(cf. art. 122 paragraph 1 of the data protection code). Technical cookies are different from navigation or usage cookies (which guarantee normal navigation and use of the website); Analytical cookies (similar to cookies, where technicians are used directly by the site operator to collect information, in general terms, the number of users and how they visit the website) and functional cookies (allow the user to navigate based on a Set of selected criteria, such as language, to improve service for the same user.

  2. Profiling cookies
    Profiling cookies are used to send advertising messages in line with user preferences on the web.

  3. Third party cookies
    Due to the various users who install cookies on their PC and depending on whether it is the same administrator of the website that the user is visiting or another website that installs cookies for their own use, a distinction is always made between own cookies and Third party cookies.

In order to offer optimal web navigation, the visited website may use all or part of the following cookies, both its own and/or third parties:

  • Session cookie (local)
    It is a technical cookie with a memory function of the user's actions within a website. This is deleted when you leave the website. If it is an e-commerce website, this cookie is also used to remember the products that have been added to the shopping cart.

  • Google Analytics (from third parties)
    Monitoring cookies for developing statistics on website usage; Google Analytics uses cookies, which do not store any personal data and which are stored on the user's PC, to enable the website provider to create analyzes of how the same users use the website. To prevent the storage of the cookies mentioned above, the user must follow the procedure in this link:  http://www.google.com/intl/de_ALL/analytics/learn/privacy.html

  • Facebook (from third parties)
    These cookies are used to study and improve advertising, ie with marketing strategies, to be able to send the user messages of interest. Additional information, also related to the modality by which these cookies mentioned above can be disabled, can be downloaded from the following link:  https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/  To check/uncheck cookies click here:  http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/

  • Adwords (from third parties)
    These cookies are used to study and improve advertising, ie with marketing strategies, to be able to send the user messages of interest. Additional information, also related to the modality by which these cookies mentioned above can be disabled, can be downloaded from the following link:  https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2407785?hl=en  to check/uncheck cookies click here:  http://www.google.com/settings/ads

How to disable, delete or block cookies.

This website you are visiting allows the individual cookies to be checked/unchecked using the methods illustrated below, but with the understanding that if they are deactivated, full use of the website can no longer be guaranteed.

  • Firefox:

  1. Open the Firefox browser.

  2. Press the "Alt" key on your keyboard.

  3. Select "Menu" and then "Options" in your toolbar.

  4. Select the "Privacy" tab.

  5. For "Firefox will use a history:" select "Use custom settings".

  6. Uncheck "Accept cookies" and save your settings.

  • Internet explorer:

  1. Open Internet Explorer.

  2. Click the Tools button and then click Internet Options.

  3. Click on the "Privacy" tab.

  4. In the "Cookies" tab you can remove the marking and save your settings.

  • Google Chrome:

  1. Open Google Chrome.

  2. Select "Settings".

  3. Click on “Show advanced settings”.

  4. In the "Privacy" tab, click on "Content Settings".

  5. In the "Cookies" section you can disable them and save your settings.

  • Safari:

  1. Open Safari.

  2. Select "Settings" in the feature list (grey cogwheel in the upper right corner) and click on "Privacy".

  3. Under "Accept Cookies" you can specify if and when Safari should accept cookies from websites. For more information, click Help (?).

  4. If you want to know more about the cookies that are stored on your computer, then click on "Show cookies".

consumer protection

Explicit reference is made to the legal provisions Art. 45-67 of the Italian consumer protection code Legislative Decree 206/2005.